BuildRuler

Dirt Calculator

A 4 × 8 ft raised bed filled 12 inches deep needs 1.19 cubic yards of soil (32 cubic feet, about 43 bags of 0.75 cu ft). Use the calculator for topsoil, fill dirt, garden soil or compost — it converts to tons for suppliers that sell by weight.

You need

1.19cubic yards

32 cubic feet · 0.91 m³

Weight
1.3 tons
2,607 lb
Cubic feet
32
Bags (0.75 cu ft (40 lb topsoil))
43 bags
Bulk cost
$41
material only
Bagged cost
$129
4 ft8 ftDepth12 in

Formulas and material weights reviewed October 2026. How we calculate

How much dirt do I need?

cubic yards = length (ft) × width (ft) × depth (in) ÷ 324

To fill a 20 × 30 ft low spot an average of 6 inches deep: 20 × 30 × 6 ÷ 324 = 11.1 yd³. Fill dirt compacts, so order about 20% more:13–14 cubic yards, or roughly 16 tons at 2,400 lb per yard.

  • Topsoil: screened soil for lawns and beds. Spread 4–6 inches for new lawns, 1–2 inches to level an existing one.
  • Fill dirt: subsoil with little organic matter, for raising grade or filling holes. Cheapest, and it compacts well.
  • Garden soil / blends: topsoil mixed with compost for raised beds and planters.

Raised bed soil chart

Bed sizeDepthCubic feetCubic yards0.75 cu ft bags1.5 cu ft bags
4 × 4 ft12"160.592211
4 × 8 ft12"321.194322
4 × 8 ft18"481.786432
3 × 6 ft12"180.672412
4 × 12 ft12"481.786432

How much does a yard of dirt weigh?

Materiallb per yd³ (typical)Tons per yd³
Topsoil (screened)2,200 (2,000–2,600)1.1
Fill dirt2,400 (2,000–2,700)1.2
Garden soil / soil blend1,800 (1,400–2,200)0.9
Compost1,200 (800–1,600)0.6
Sand2,700 (2,500–3,000)1.35

Dirt holds a lot of water: a wet load can weigh 20–30% more than these dry figures. A full-size pickup safely carries about 1 yard of topsoil.

FAQ

How many bags of soil are in a yard?

A cubic yard is 27 cubic feet: 36 bags of 0.75 cu ft, 27 bags of 1 cu ft, 18 bags of 1.5 cu ft or 13.5 bags of 2 cu ft.

How much area does a yard of topsoil cover?

324 sq ft at 1 inch, 162 sq ft at 2 inches, 81 sq ft at 4 inches and 54 sq ft at 6 inches.

Can I fill a raised bed with fill dirt?

Only the bottom. Fill dirt has little organic matter; use garden soil or a topsoil–compost mix for the top 8–12 inches where roots grow.