BuildRuler

Cubic Yard Calculator

A 12 × 12 ft area 4 inches deep is 1.78 cubic yards (48 cubic feet). Enter dimensions in feet, inches, yards or meters; pick a material to also see the weight in tons.

You need

1.78cubic yards

48 cubic feet · 1.36 m³

Weight
1.96 tons
3,911 lb
Cubic feet
48
12 ft12 ftDepth4 in

Formulas and material weights reviewed October 2026. How we calculate

Cubic yard formula

cubic yards = length (ft) × width (ft) × depth (ft) ÷ 27

A cubic yard is a cube 3 ft on each side: 3 × 3 × 3 = 27 cubic feet. When the depth is in inches, divide by 324 instead (27 × 12): 12 × 12 × 4 ÷ 324 = 1.78 yd³. All in inches? Divide length × width × height by 46,656.

Square feet to cubic yards

Cubic yards needed to cover an area at each depth:

Depth100 sq ft250 sq ft500 sq ft1,000 sq ft1 yd³ covers
1"0.310.771.543.09324 sq ft
2"0.621.543.096.17162 sq ft
3"0.932.314.639.26108 sq ft
4"1.233.096.1712.3581 sq ft
6"1.854.639.2618.5254 sq ft
12"3.79.2618.5237.0427 sq ft

Cubic yards to tons

Suppliers of gravel, sand and stone often sell by the ton. Multiply cubic yards by the material's weight per yard:

MaterialTons per yd³5 yd³10 yd³Yards per ton
Topsoil (screened)1.15.5110.91
Gravel (general)1.47140.71
Sand1.356.813.50.74
Fill dirt1.26120.83
Wood / bark mulch0.31.533.33
Concrete2.0310.120.30.49
Crushed stone / #57 stone1.356.813.50.74

FAQ

How many cubic feet are in a cubic yard?

27 cubic feet (3 ft × 3 ft × 3 ft). One cubic yard is also 0.765 cubic meters.

How big is a cubic yard of dirt or gravel?

Picture a cube 3 ft on each side. Spread out, it covers 324 sq ft one inch deep or 81 sq ft four inches deep.

How many cubic yards fit in a pickup truck?

A full-size bed holds 2–3 cubic yards of mulch by volume, but only about ½–1 yard of soil, gravel or sand before you exceed a half-ton payload.

How many yards in a dump truck?

Small single-axle trucks haul about 5–7 yd³; tandem trucks 10–14 yd³ — limited by weight for heavy materials.